Privacy Policy Uk GDPR | Docusoft

Call Us Today! +44(0)1252 364 642 +44(0)800 061 2515 | info@docusoft.net

PRIVACY POLICY

At docusoft, your privacy is very important to us. We will always treat your personal data with respect. We will constantly try to meet the highest standards when collecting, storing and processing personal data.

This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it, in line with current data protection legislation including General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please click on the titles below for more details on each topic.


Use of cookies
When someone visits the www.docusoft.net and www.docusoft.net domains, we use a third-party service called Google Analytics to analyse web user activity and identify behaviour patterns. We use this information to gain insights into the best and worst performing areas of our websites in order to introduce improvements and make the user experience better for you.

We perform this monitoring by placing cookies on your machine which collect data such as pages visited, length of time spent on each page, links clicked, operating system and device type. Our data retention period in Google Analytics is 26 months as this allows us to compare website performance over a longer time period.

Google Analytics contains statistical data about our web visitors’ browsing actions and does not identify any named individual. However, you can activate your ‘Do Not Track’ settings to opt out of this use of cookies. These settings are available in the ‘Tools’ or ‘Settings’ area of your web browser.

Google has also recently introduced a new user deletion tool which allows the deletion of data associated with an individual site visitor from our Google Analytics properties. To request the removal of your data in this way, please email us at info@docusoft.net.

To read Google’s privacy policy, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Enquiry forms
Our websites contain e-completable enquiry forms at https://www.docusoft.net/ Data submitted in these forms – namely your name, email address, telephone number and message – is sent to us via an email from our website content management system (CMS). We use this data to contact the individual concerned, discuss their software or service-related query and offer docusoft’s solutions.

‘Sign up to our monthly e-newsletters’ button
Web visitors can sign up to our electronic newsletters featuring useful hints and tips on our services, current sector developments, integration initiatives and new product launches by typing an email address into the button located in the footer section of our https://www.docusoft.net/ website.

Again, we receive an email from our website content management system, verify your status as an existing client or prospective client, and add your personal data to either our clients or prospects newsletter subscribers database in Docusoft CRM, the software we use to deliver our monthly newsletters.

We don’t share this data with any other organisations. See ‘Subscribers of our electronic newsletters’ below for additional clarification.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover links from our website to other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on any other websites you visit.

We communicate with clients on the basis of legitimate interests and with prospects on the basis of consent. To read about the various legal bases for processing personal data as defined by GDPR, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing./.

Once you’ve joined our mailing list, you can easily opt out at any time. To stop receiving future newsletters, use the ‘Unsubscribe from this list’ hyperlink at the bottom of each newsletter. You can also update your own data and preferences via the ‘Update subscription preferences’ hyperlink located in the same place.

When you call the docusoft team, we only log your personal data in our customer relationship management (CRM) software database or add your name to our newsletter subscribers list if you ask us to do so.

When you email the docusoft team, we monitor content, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Again, we only log your personal data in our CRM software database or add your name to our newsletter subscribers list if you ask us to do so.

We use Teamviewer to connect on remote machines. To read Teamviewer privicy policy, please visit https://www.teamviewer.com/en/apps-privacy-policy/

We collect information through Zopim live chat. To read Zendesk privicy policy, please visit https://www.zopim.com/privacy.html

Where clients are concerned, we believe we have a legitimate business need to store and process your personal data for some marketing purposes. As such, we’re operating under the legitimate interests lawful ground for processing, as defined by GDPR, but you always have a choice. Clear opt out mechanisms are provided at all times. Opting out, however, does mean you miss out on important updates regarding software and service enhancements.

Where prospects are concerned, we’re operating under the consent lawful ground for processing. Even after you’ve consented, you can change your mind using the clear opt out mechanisms provided.

In the UK, our data protection supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Read the ICO’s clarification on legitimate interests and consent processing at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/legitimate-interests and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/consent/.

We operate globally and where your personal data is disclosed to recipients in other countries, we have in place appropriate safeguarding measures, such as contractual measures and Privacy Shield.

Under GDPR, you have certain rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the personal data we hold on you. These include the right to rectification, right to erasure, right to object and right to data portability, all of which we’ve already mentioned in the sections above.

There are other rights too such as the right of access, right to be informed and more. Read the ICO’s clarification on individual rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights.

Should you wish to make a complaint about the way we process your personal data, you can contact the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Westmead House, Westmead Road
Farnborough, Hampshire GU14 7LP
United Kingdom
Phone: +44(0)1252 364 642
UK Free Phone:+44(0)800 061 2515
Fax: +44(0)870 005 6917
Email: info@docusoft.net

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 10th May 2018.